Terms of User Agreement

Welcome to PrimeGene (referred to as “The Platform” hereunder). The Platform is operated by Shanghai PrimeGene Biotechnology Co., Ltd. (Address: 8/F, Building A5, Nongwangu Science Park, Lane 1688, Guoquan North Road, Shanghai) and supported by its affiliated companies. The Platform is committed to providing high-quality products for scientists in life science research in China and meeting the needs of users. To contact us, please email us at info.PG@bio-techne.com.

Thank you for your attention to the Platform. Before you browse the contents of the Platform, we will guide your reading of this Agreement and collect your personal information on the basis of your consent to this Agreement. Please read the following terms and conditions carefully. Your access and use are subject to the terms set forth below, and will mean that you have read, understood and agreed to accept the terms set forth below.  

I. Collection of personal information: You acknowledge and agree that the Platform will record the personal information you provide, such as mobile phone number and email address, when you register an account on the Platform or use the services provided by the Platform. Such personal information is the basis for you to obtain the services provided by the Platform. 

The Platform will only collect your personal information under the following circumstances:

When you register an account on the Platform, we will at least collect your name, province, company, department, email address, mobile phone number and other information. If you log in to the Platform by other means, we will request your personal information from the associated third party. We may further request you to provide the personal information that the third party cannot provide upon our request. You have the right to refuse to provide such information, but your refusal to provide such information will affect your use of the Platform or related features thereof.   

When you participate in the relevant marketing activities of the Platform, we will collect your name, company, mailing address, contact information and other information. Such information is the basis for you to receive the gifts. You have the right to refuse to provide such information. If you refuse to provide such information, we won’t be able to deliver the gifts to you.  

In special circumstances involving national security and interests, social public interests and activities related to the criminal investigation, life and property safety of you or other people, for which your authorization can’t be promptly obtained, or other circumstances stipulated by legitimate public channels, laws and regulations, the Platform may collect your personal information without your approval or authorization.

If your personal information is collected other than the above scenarios, your express consent will be obtained again, and before obtaining your express consent, the application scenarios of your relevant information and the contents and scope of collection will be fully explained to you.

II. Protection of personal information: Privacy right is an important right of users. By clicking “Submit” on the “real-name authentication page” of the Platform, you agree to the collection and use of the personal information you submitted by Shanghai PrimeGene Biotechnology Co., Ltd. We will treat the personal privacy information filled in by all users of the Platform with a responsible attitude. If you do not agree to such collection and use, do not click “Submit”. 

The Platform will make all reasonable efforts to protect users’ personal information obtained by it, and the personal information will be protected by a dedicated data security department. To prevent the illegal access, reproduction, modification, transmission, loss, damage, processing or use of users’ personal information in unexpected and unauthorized circumstances, the Platform has taken and will continue to take the following measures to protect your personal information:  

1) The users’ personal information is encrypted and saved by encryption technology, and isolated by isolation technology. 

2) In the use of personal information, such as personal information display and personal information contextual computing, we will adopt a variety of data desensitization technologies such as content replacement, encryption desensitization to enhance the security of personal information in use.

3) A rigorous data use and access system has been put in place, and strict data access permission controls have been adopted to protect personal information and prevent illegal data use. 

2. Other security measures taken to protect personal information

1) A data classification and classification system, data security management standards and data security development standards have been established to manage the storage and use of personal information. 

2) A dedicated data security department has been set up to organize security emergency response, thus advance and protect the security of personal information. 

3. Notification of personal information security incidents

1) In case of any security incident caused by personal information, the Platform will immediately report such incident to the relevant competent authority, identify the problems immediately, and take emergency measures.

2) Users will be notified through phone calls, SMS and other manners, and publicity activities on the public operation platform of the Platform will be launched to prevent data leakage.

You acknowledge that the personal information protection measures provided by the Platform only apply to the Platform. Once you leave the Platform, browse or use other websites, services or content resources, the Platform has no ability or obligation to protect any personal information submitted by you to websites other than the Platform, regardless of whether you log in or browse such websites based on links or guidance from the Platform.  

There are always risks of information leakage in the network environment. In case of leakage of your information due to incidents, force majeure events and other circumstances, the Platform will try its best to keep the situation under control and promptly inform you of the cause of such incidents, the security measures taken by the Platform and the security measures you can take on your own initiative.

The Platform will take appropriate security measures and technical means to store and protect your personal information to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, tampering or destruction. Your personal information is stored in password-controlled servers located in China, the access to which is restricted. When you need cross-border information transmission services, the Platform will assume your continual use of the servers in China by default.   

The Platform will store personal information for different periods according to different levels. The storage period is strictly compliant with laws and relevant regulations, and the minimum period is no less than 6 months.

In accordance with the provisions of these Terms, we will only allow third parties such as our employees who need to know the personal information to access such information and require them to perform the corresponding confidentiality obligations. 

III. Use and external provision of personal information:

Without your permission, the Platform will not disclose (in the form of sharing, transfer, public disclosure, etc.) your personal information to any third party, except under the following circumstances: 

1. The Platform has obtained authorization or consent from you or your guardian;

2. It’s necessary for the Platform to execute and perform the contracts to which you are a party; 

3. It’s necessary for the Platform to perform its statutory duties or obligations;

4. It’s necessary for the Platform to deal with public health emergencies or protect the life, health and property safety of natural persons in emergencies;

5. The Platform deals with personal information within a reasonable range in news reporting and supervision by public opinion for the public interest;

6. In accordance with the Personal Information Protection Law of the People’s Republic of China, the personal information disclosed by individuals or other lawfully disclosed personal information shall be handled to a reasonable extent;

7. Other circumstances stipulated by laws and administrative regulations.

You may send your photos, identity information and location information to specific recipients, or share your photos, location information and identity information with unspecified recipient based on the services of the Platform. In case of leakage of your information due to your sharing behaviors and other serious circumstances, the Platform will not assume the legal liabilities arising therefrom. 

On the premise of not disclosing the privacy information of individual users, the Platform has the right to analyze the entire user database and make appropriate use of the user database. 

IV. Trademarks: trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on the Platform (collectively “Trademarks”) are registered and unregistered trademarks of the Platform. Nothing contained on the Platform shall be construed as an implied, estoppel or otherwise grant of any license or right in connection with the trademarks without express written permission. Misuse of trademarks in the Platform and its content beyond the scope of these Terms is strictly prohibited. The Platform will actively seek to protect the intellectual property rights of the website and its content to the fullest extent of the law, including criminal liability.     

V. Copyright. All contents contained in the platform, including texts, pictures, audios and videos, are owned by the Platform. Without the written permission of the platform, no enterprise or individual shall copy, reproduce, disseminate or display the contents of the Platform. The Platform reserves the right to pursue legal liability for any violation.   

VI. Disclaimer: The Platform does not provide any form of warranty, express or implied, to the correctness, timeliness, validity, stability, availability, non-infringement of the rights of others or other aspects of the contents on the Platform. The Platform makes no warranty to the stability of the servers, and makes no warranty that you can browse, copy and use it at any time. No warranty is made as to the accuracy or completeness of the texts, graphics, materials, links, instructions, statements or other matters contained in the contents of the Platform. Users shall bear their own risks in using the services of the Platform. Under no circumstances shall the Platform bear any legal liability for any direct, indirect, incidental or third party losses (including but not limited to loss of profit, loss of information and data, damage to property and other losses) caused by the use of the contents on the Platform or failure to access the Platform.   

VII. Management of personal information

After account registration and reasonable and necessary verification on the Platform, you may query, modify and delete the personal information you submit to the Platform. Under general circumstances, you may browse, modify or delete the information you submit at any time, but for security and identification reasons (such as number appeal service), you may not be able to modify some of the initial registration information and verification information provided at the time of registration. 

You have the right to update or correct your personal information on your own, or authorize the customer service specialists of the Platform to update or correct your personal information. Before updating and correcting your information, we will verify your identity first, and then correct and update your information.   

If the Platform processes your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent. 

VIII. Application of law: This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the People’s Republic of China. In case of any dispute between you and the Platform, each party shall have the right to file a lawsuit with the competent people’s court in Shanghai. 

IX. Breach and Negotiation: The Platform reserves the right to suspend or terminate the users’ accounts at any time for any reason without prior notice. If your breach of this Agreement causes damage to others, you agree to indemnify and hold harmless the Platform for any and all losses, damages or costs. If there is any dispute between us regarding this Agreement or your use of the Platform, we will settle it through negotiation in good faith. If no settlement can be reached through friendly negotiation, any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Agreement shall be submitted to Shanghai Arbitration Commission for arbitration in accordance with its arbitration rules. The arbitration award shall be final and binding on both parties and shall be recognized and enforced by courts having jurisdiction in the People’s Republic of China.        

X. If you have any questions about the personal information protection policy of the Platform, please contact the customer service specialists of the Platform for consultation, and we will promptly solve your problems.

 

This Agreement was amended on [Date].

 

Shanghai PrimeGene Bio-Tech Co., Ltd.